Skip to content
True Take-Home

UK tax rates and thresholds 2025/26

Checked against HMRC on 2026-08-29 by Hadi.

Calendar with a reminder to pay tax before the UK deadline
The UK tax year runs 6 April to 5 April; self-assessment payment is due 31 January.

Everything used to work out take-home pay in the 2025/26 tax year, which runs 2025-04-06 to 2026-04-05. These rates no longer apply, see 2026/27.

Personal allowance
£12,570
Taper starts
£100,000
Allowance gone at
£125,140
Standard tax code
1257L

2025/26 rates at a glance

Income tax in England, Wales and Northern Ireland is 20% up to £50,270, 40% to £125,140 and 45% above, after a £12,570 personal allowance; Scotland uses six bands from 19% to 48%. Employee National Insurance is 8% between £12,570 and £50,270, then 2%. Dividends above the £500 allowance are taxed at 10.75%, 35.75% and 39.35%. Full tables below.

Income tax, England & Northern Ireland

Income tax bands for England & Northern Ireland, 2025/26
BandTaxable incomeSalary (standard allowance)Rate
Personal allowance—Up to £12,5700%
Basic rate£0 – £37,700£12,570 – £50,27020%
Higher rate£37,700 – £125,140£50,270 – £137,71040%
Additional rate£125,140 – above£137,710 – above45%

Income tax, Scotland

Income tax bands for Scotland, 2025/26
BandTaxable incomeSalary (standard allowance)Rate
Personal allowance—Up to £12,5700%
Starter rate£0 – £2,827£12,570 – £15,39719%
Basic rate£2,827 – £14,921£15,397 – £27,49120%
Intermediate rate£14,921 – £31,092£27,491 – £43,66221%
Higher rate£31,092 – £62,430£43,662 – £75,00042%
Advanced rate£62,430 – £125,140£75,000 – £137,71045%
Top rate£125,140 – above£137,710 – above48%

Scottish rates apply to earnings, pensions and property income, but not to savings or dividends, which stay on UK-wide rates. National Insurance is not devolved either, which is why a Scottish salary between about £43,663 and £50,270 is taxed at 42% while also paying 8% National Insurance, exactly half of each extra pound.

Income tax, Wales

Income tax bands for Wales, 2025/26
BandTaxable incomeSalary (standard allowance)Rate
Personal allowance—Up to £12,5700%
Basic rate£0 – £37,700£12,570 – £50,27020%
Higher rate£37,700 – £125,140£50,270 – £137,71040%
Additional rate£125,140 – above£137,710 – above45%

Welsh Rates of Income Tax are set at 10p in each band for 2025/26, which leaves Welsh taxpayers on exactly the same rates as England and Northern Ireland.

The personal allowance taper

Above £100,000 the allowance is withdrawn at £1 for every £2 of income, reaching zero at £125,140. Because each extra pound is taxed and simultaneously drags 50p of previously tax-free income into tax, the effective marginal rate in that window is far above the headline rate.

Effective marginal rate by salary, 2025/26
SalaryAllowanceEngland marginalScotland marginal
£20,000£12,57028%28%
£40,000£12,57028%29%
£60,000£12,57042%44%
£110,000£7,57062%69%
£150,000£047%50%

National Insurance (employee, Class 1)

National Insurance thresholds and rates, 2025/26
EarningsRate
Up to £12,5700%
£12,570 – £50,2708%
Above £50,2702%

National Insurance is worked out per pay period rather than cumulatively, unlike income tax. A salary paid evenly and the same amount paid partly as a bonus produce different totals.

Student loan repayment thresholds

Student loan plans and thresholds, 2025/26
PlanThresholdRate
Plan 1£26,0659%
Plan 2£28,4709%
Plan 4 (Scotland)For students who took out loans through the Student Awards Agency Scotland.£32,7459%
Postgraduate Loan£21,0006%

Frequently asked questions

What is the personal allowance for 2025/26?

£12,570. It has been frozen at this level since April 2021, and it is withdrawn at £1 for every £2 of income above £100,000, reaching zero at £125,140.

When does the 40% tax rate start in 2025/26?

At £50,270 of income in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. In Scotland there is no single 40% point: the 42% advanced rate starts at a different threshold, shown in the Scottish table above.

How much National Insurance do employees pay in 2025/26?

Nothing up to £12,570, 8% from there to £50,270, and 2% above that. The rate is the same across the whole UK, and it falls as income rises — the opposite shape to income tax.

Are Scottish tax rates different?

Yes: Scotland sets six income tax bands from 19% to 48% rather than three. National Insurance and student loan thresholds are not devolved, so those are identical everywhere.

Sources: HMRC rates and thresholds for employers 2025/26 and gov.scot. Checked by Hadi on 2026-08-29. If anything here disagrees with HMRC, HMRC is right, please tell me.