Skip to content
True Take-Home

UK tax rates and thresholds 2026/27

Checked against HMRC on 2026-08-28 by Hadi.

Calendar with a reminder to pay tax before the UK deadline
The UK tax year runs 6 April to 5 April; self-assessment payment is due 31 January.

Everything used to work out take-home pay in the 2026/27 tax year, which runs 2026-04-06 to 2027-04-05. These are the rates currently in force.

Personal allowance
£12,570
Taper starts
£100,000
Allowance gone at
£125,140
Standard tax code
1257L

2026/27 rates at a glance

Income tax in England, Wales and Northern Ireland is 20% up to £50,270, 40% to £125,140 and 45% above, after a £12,570 personal allowance; Scotland uses six bands from 19% to 48%. Employee National Insurance is 8% between £12,570 and £50,270, then 2%. Dividends above the £500 allowance are taxed at 10.75%, 35.75% and 39.35%. Full tables below.

Income tax, England & Northern Ireland

Income tax bands for England & Northern Ireland, 2026/27
BandTaxable incomeSalary (standard allowance)Rate
Personal allowance—Up to £12,5700%
Basic rate£0 – £37,700£12,570 – £50,27020%
Higher rate£37,700 – £125,140£50,270 – £137,71040%
Additional rate£125,140 – above£137,710 – above45%

Income tax, Scotland

Income tax bands for Scotland, 2026/27
BandTaxable incomeSalary (standard allowance)Rate
Personal allowance—Up to £12,5700%
Starter rate£0 – £3,967£12,570 – £16,53719%
Basic rate£3,967 – £16,956£16,537 – £29,52620%
Intermediate rate£16,956 – £31,092£29,526 – £43,66221%
Higher rate£31,092 – £62,430£43,662 – £75,00042%
Advanced rate£62,430 – £125,140£75,000 – £137,71045%
Top rate£125,140 – above£137,710 – above48%

Scottish rates apply to earnings, pensions and property income, but not to savings or dividends, which stay on UK-wide rates. National Insurance is not devolved either, which is why a Scottish salary between about £43,663 and £50,270 is taxed at 42% while also paying 8% National Insurance, exactly half of each extra pound.

Income tax, Wales

Income tax bands for Wales, 2026/27
BandTaxable incomeSalary (standard allowance)Rate
Personal allowance—Up to £12,5700%
Basic rate£0 – £37,700£12,570 – £50,27020%
Higher rate£37,700 – £125,140£50,270 – £137,71040%
Additional rate£125,140 – above£137,710 – above45%

Welsh Rates of Income Tax are set at 10p in each band for 2026/27, which leaves Welsh taxpayers on exactly the same rates as England and Northern Ireland.

The personal allowance taper

Above £100,000 the allowance is withdrawn at £1 for every £2 of income, reaching zero at £125,140. Because each extra pound is taxed and simultaneously drags 50p of previously tax-free income into tax, the effective marginal rate in that window is far above the headline rate.

Effective marginal rate by salary, 2026/27
SalaryAllowanceEngland marginalScotland marginal
£20,000£12,57028%28%
£40,000£12,57028%29%
£60,000£12,57042%44%
£110,000£7,57062%69%
£150,000£047%50%

National Insurance (employee, Class 1)

National Insurance thresholds and rates, 2026/27
EarningsRate
Up to £12,5700%
£12,570 – £50,2708%
Above £50,2702%

National Insurance is worked out per pay period rather than cumulatively, unlike income tax. A salary paid evenly and the same amount paid partly as a bonus produce different totals.

Dividend tax rates 2026/27

Dividend tax rates, 2026/27
BandRate
Dividend allowance (first £500)0%
Basic rate10.75%
Higher rate35.75%
Additional rate39.35%

The basic and higher dividend rates rose by two percentage points in April 2026 (from 8.75% and 33.75%). Dividends are taxed as the top slice of income, so salary fills the bands first. Worked figures on the dividend tax calculator.

Student loan repayment thresholds

Student loan plans and thresholds, 2026/27
PlanThresholdRate
Plan 1£26,9009%
Plan 2£29,3859%
Plan 4 (Scotland)For students who took out loans through the Student Awards Agency Scotland.£33,7959%
Plan 5English courses starting on or after 1 August 2023. Repayments began April 2026. Its threshold is the lowest of all the plans, so a Plan 5 borrower repays more than a Plan 2 borrower on the same salary.£25,0009%
Postgraduate Loan£21,0006%

Frequently asked questions

What is the personal allowance for 2026/27?

£12,570. It has been frozen at this level since April 2021, and it is withdrawn at £1 for every £2 of income above £100,000, reaching zero at £125,140.

When does the 40% tax rate start in 2026/27?

At £50,270 of income in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. In Scotland there is no single 40% point: the 42% advanced rate starts at a different threshold, shown in the Scottish table above.

How much National Insurance do employees pay in 2026/27?

Nothing up to £12,570, 8% from there to £50,270, and 2% above that. The rate is the same across the whole UK, and it falls as income rises — the opposite shape to income tax.

Are Scottish tax rates different?

Yes: Scotland sets six income tax bands from 19% to 48% rather than three. National Insurance and student loan thresholds are not devolved, so those are identical everywhere.

Sources: HMRC rates and thresholds for employers 2026/27 and gov.scot. Checked by Hadi on 2026-08-28. If anything here disagrees with HMRC, HMRC is right, please tell me.